(click on the images for more mandelic acids of that strength)

Mandelic Acid Information:
Mandelic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid (or AHA as us Garden of Wisdomites refer to it as), is named after the German word for almond, mandel. After having been studied extensively for its uses in photo aging, irregular pigmentation, and acne, it has been concluded that Mandelic acid treats skin without the normal irritations produced by other alpha-hydroxy acids, such as glycolic acid for example. Mandelic acid is immensely useful when it comes to rejuvenating and treating irregular and abnormal pigmentation, such as melasma, post inflammatory hyper-pigmentation, and lentigines. It also improves fine wrinkles and lines, rejuvenates photo aged skin, reduces pore size, and treats acne, even for those who are resistant to oral and topical antibiotics. Due to its small molecular size, Mandelic Acid is able to work within the pore to clear out "gunk", and is also able to work above the surface to dissolve and exfoliate dead, flaky, dry skin cells allowing skin to become brighter, breathe more easily, and enabling actives to do their job more efficiently later in one's skin care routine.