Sunscreen / Cosmetics>
Titanium Dioxide / USP NF / Oil + Water Soluble  / 4 oz
 

The product you selected is currently unavailable.
Price: $6.75
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: PWD-86

 

 Titanium Dioxide / Oil and Water Soluble! / USP NF

 Titanium Dioxide Powder is a broad spectrum UV absorber. It is a non-irritant on the skin.
This is typically used at concentrations from 5% to 15%. It is a white colored
inorganic salt that is produced as a powder.  It is used as a
pigment in cosmetics due to it's ability to cover up. 

** Avoid inhalation of powder **

Particle Size: 0.40 microns

To 1.75 oz of *melted* product:

1 tsp Titanium Dioxide for an SPF of 15 (add an additional 1/2 tsp for SPF 30).

NOTE:  This is information found on the internet.  We can not be responsible for formulating
     according to  these calculations.