Actives >  
Niacinamide Powder


The product you selected is currently unavailable.
Price: $8.65
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: PWD-58

 
Niacinamide Powder

[derivative of Niacin]
    PWD-58  


An interesting area of research currently underway is the use of niacin and niacinamide in skin care products as anti-aging agents, for treatment of acne, skin lightening, anti-inflammatory, skin brightening, helps to prevent water loss topically, and, possibly, for prevention of skin cancer.

INCI: Niacinamide, Pyridine-3-carboxamide, no-flush form of Vitamin B-3

Cas No:  98-92-0


Molecular Weight:  122.1

Appearance: white, crystalline or granular powder, odorless

Storage Recommendation:  cool, dark and dry area

Expiration Date:  2 years after purchase/receiving date

Suggested Usage Rate: .5 - 4% (AT MAX)

Solubility: water soluble, may form crystals when mixed with acids

Melting Point:  above boiling point, not applicable


Specific Gravity:  1.40 @ 25°C [77° f]

Synonyms:  antipellagra-vitamin, vitamin PP (pellagra-preventive), PP-factor, pyridin-3-carboniacidamide, nicotinamide,
nicotinic acid amide, sometimes [mistakenly] niacin

Concerns/Considerations:  this is stable towards light, oxygen and when formulating with heavy metals. Stable within the pH range of 3.0-7.5.  Do not heat above 180° f. when blended with acidic or alkaline actives it is hydrolyzed into nicotinamide.