Actives>
Caffeine 99.5% / 15 grams
 

The product you selected is currently unavailable.
Price: $6.10
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: PWD-16

Caffeine Powder

INCI: Caffeine Powder (Anhydrous) USP

Suggested Usage Rate:  0.1 - 1%

Assay: 99.9% purity

Solubility:  water soluble at less than 2%.  It is best to incorporate this into the water
phase of your emulsion.  If adding to a water based product it is best to add to water
120 f or below to avoid crystallization and/or stability issues.

Appearance: odorless white powder [chrystalline]

Melting point: 237 C


Application:  any topical product with an emulsion phase or water phase.

Derived from coffee; rejuvenates, restores firmness, and protects skin. Caffeine
reduces the appearance of puffy eyes while firming and tightening the skin. It is
one of a group of alkaloids called methylxanthines. It is a substance with a high
tannin content, which constricts skin and can cause irritation. The theory is that
when caffeine is applied to skin it would have
the effect of "flushing away"