Actives>
Allantoin Powder / 1 oz
 

The product you selected is currently unavailable.
Price: $4.35
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: PWD-4

Allantoin Powder

INCI:  Allantoin (Lab Derived)

Properties:

- anti-inflammatory
- anti-irritant
- skin protectant
- along with promoting cell renewal allantoin also promotes keratolysis.

Suggested Usage Rate:  0.1 - 2%

Assay: 98% purity

Solubility:  water soluble at less than 2%.  It is best to incorporate
this into the water phase of your emulsion.  If adding to a water based
product it is best to add to water 120 f or below to avoid crystallization
and/or stability issues.

Melting Point:  N/A

Application:  any topical product with an emulsion phase or water phase.