Waxes [natural/floral]>
Carnauba Wax / 4 oz


Price: $5.50
Availability: in stock

 

Derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm.  Used as a hardening agent to
give products such as lipsticks or hair balms their form.

INCI:
Copernica Cerifera 

* Carnauba Wax is FDA approved for use in cosmetics
* It is the hardest of all waxes with a melting point of 80-86 degrees
* Very compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes
* Vegan friendly and can be subbed for beeswax although use LESS!

Physical Form:  Hard, brittle, yellow pellets

Solubility: Oil Soluble

Country of Origin: USA

Storage: Keep in closed container, preferably out of the light

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase

Suggested Usage Rate:  up to formulators discretion

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: depending on formulation method up to 2 years