Waxes [natural/floral]>
Candelilla Wax  / 4 oz


Price: $3.40
Availability: in stock

 

Derived from candelilla plants; used as a thickening agent and emollient to
give products such as lipsticks or stick foundations their form.

INCI: Euphorbia antisyphillitica/pedi

* can be used to substitute for beeswax in vegetarian formulas

Physical Form:  Hard, brittle, yellow pellets

Solubility:   Oil Soluble

Country of Origin:  Mexico

Method of Extraction:  Hand Collected/Hot Water Separated

Storage:   Keep in closed container, preferably out of the light

Best Used By:  One year from date of purchase.

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:  depending on formulation method up to 2 years