Waxes [natural/floral]>
Beeswax (natural pearls) / 4 oz
 

The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $3.90
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: WX-2

Beeswax (pearls) ~ are a natural substance obtained from the honeycomb
of the honey bee. Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stiffening agent
in lotion, cold creams, ointments, creams and other cosmetics.

These pearls are unbleached and will add color (very slight) to your product.
 

INCI: Beeswax (natural)

Physical Form:  Hard, yellow pellets

Solubility: Oil Soluble

Country of Origin: USA

Storage: Keep in closed container, preferably out of the light

Melting Point:  62 to 64 °C (144 to 147 °F). If beeswax is heated above 85 °C (185 °F) discoloration occurs.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase

Suggested Usage Rate:  up to formulators discretion, typically not over 30-40%

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: depending on formulation method up to 2 years

NOTE: People with bee allergies should not use beeswax as it could cause interactions.