Waxes [natural/floral]>
Beeswax (bleached pellets) / 8 oz
 

The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $5.65
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: WX-1

Beeswax (bleached pellets) ~ are a natural substance obtained from
the honeycomb of the honey bee. Used as a thickener, emulsifier
and stiffening agent in lotion, cold creams, ointments, creams
and other cosmetics. These pearls are "bleached" and
will add NO color to your product

INCI: Beeswax (bleached)

Physical Form:  Hard, white pellets

Solubility: Oil Soluble

Country of Origin: USA

Storage: Keep in closed container, preferably out of the light

Melting Point:  62 to 64 °C (144 to 147 °F). If beeswax is heated above 85 °C (185 °F) discoloration occurs.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase

Suggested Usage Rate:  up to formulators discretion, typically not over 30-40%

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: depending on formulation method up to 2 years

NOTE: People with bee allergies should not use beeswax as it could cause interactions.