Thickeners>
Cetyl Alcohol NF / 4 oz
 

The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $3.90
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: WX-8

Cetyl Alcohol NF is naturally derived from vegetable oils. This fatty alcohol is used to give
emulsions more stability, body and viscosity. It can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some
formulations and can enhance texture and feel of lotions, creams, and scrubs. 95% purity. Biodegradable.

 

INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol NF

Recommended usage: 1%-30%

Physical form: White Flake

Solubility: Oil soluble

Required HLB: 15.5

Melt Range: 45-50C

Natural Vegetable Source