Xanthan gum is an anionic polysaccharide that is derived from
Xanthomonas campestris by a pure-culture fermentation
process.
Xanthan gum is a food/cosmetic grade thickener and stabilizer. Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural source thickener for lotions, creams, liquid soap, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.
Suggest rate of usage: .01% up to 1%