Starches>
Natrasorb Powder / 8 oz

Price: $6.90
Availability: in stock

Natrasorb is a hydrophobically modified starch that has
a high capacity for loading oils. The product functions
as a free flowing carrier for oil soluble ingredients.
When loaded, the NATRASORB maintains free
flowing properties and good aesthetics, even
in the presence of moisture. The product
can also be used as an additive in
anhydrous cosmetics to provide
oil control, to help mitigate
syneresis and to assist in
high loading of oil into
final products.

Natrasorb can be used, as supplied, in powders targeted for oil control.
When incorporated into such a powder, the starch absorbs oil from
the skin, helping control shine and provides a matte finish.

Carrier for anhydrous liquids, carrier/delivery system, concealer,
fragrance, loose and pressed powders, make-up, matte finish
anhydrous products, oil control powders,
stick antiperspirants, sunscreens, etc.

INCI: Tapicoa starch
Suggested Usage Rate: up to users discretion
Solubility: Oil