Butters >  
Kokum Butter / 4 oz [bag]

The product you selected is currently unavailable.
Price: $5.85
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: BTR-16

 

Kokum Butter ~ is obtained from the fruit kernel of Garcinia indica, which grows
in the savanna areas in parts of the Indian subcontinent. It is the most stable
and hardest exotic butter.The melting point is 38-40 C. It has good white
color even without refining. Kokum butter has been used as an astringent,
local application to ulceration and fissures of lips, hands, and soles.
Suitable for applications in skin and hair products,
acne products, and skin tonics.

INCI: Garcinia indica
Suggested Usage Rate: up to formulators discretion
Solubility: oil or oil phase