Acids>
Azeloyl Glycine (azelaic acid derivative) 10gr

Price: $10.70
Availability: in stock

Azeloyl Glycine (azelaic acid derivative) 10gr


Product Information:


Azelaic acid is a traditional whitening and anti-acne active ingredient. But its usage in cosmetics is limited because of its insolubility, high melt point and large dosage requirement.

Azeloyl Glycine is a new type azelaic acid derivative that resolves many of the "stumbling blocks" azelaic acid carries with it. Azeloyl Glycine offers higher solubility in water, requires less dosage, has better effects of whitening, and better effects controlling the secretion of sebum.

Many studies indicate that Azeloyl Glycine is a safe, highly effective, and multifunctional cosmetic ingredient.

Sensitive skin types have found it easier to tolerate than azelaic acid.

Properties:

- Anti-acne
- Skin Whitener
- Sebum Normalizer
- Water soluble
- Lower concentrations needed


Additional Information

INCI:
- Azeloyl Glycine
Synonoum:

n/a
Country of Origin
- China

Purity:
- 99.9 or higher
Physical Form:
- liquid
Melting Point:

- n/a
Applications:
- Topical
Usage Rate:
- Up to 10% (always start at a .5 percent or lower)
Solubility:
- Water soluble, and will go into lotions and creams