Carrier/Exotic Oils > Safflower Seed Oil (High Linoleic)
Safflower Seed Oil (High Linoleic)


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $7.05
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: CO-202

Safflower Seed Oil  
*high linoleic*

Shelf Life 2 years
Please note there are two different versions. One is ORGANIC.
Read all of the information below, before purchasing.


Organic has been ordered and will be available 10/13 if you would like to pre order this

Safflower Oil (High Linolec) is rich in essential fatty acids. The oil’s primary fatty acid is Linoleic acid (C18:2). The Linoleic acid content of Safflower Oil (High Linolec) is typically found at levels over 70%. After extracting the oil from the seed, Safflower Oil (High Linolec) is refined resulting in a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor and taste. The oil is used for nutritional, & cosmetic applications

It is believed by some that the essential fatty acids in Safflower Oil-High Linoleic help to counteract and prevent inflammation and provide other health benefits. 

Safflower oil is conditioning, which will help to retain moisture to the skin and help to hydrate and moisturize dry skin.

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Origin: Mexico
Organic version is from Netherlands (updated)

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed/Refined
Organic version is Expeller/Unrefined

Color: Very light clear yellow

Derived From: The seed

Contains: High in Linoleic

Base Oil:  can be used up to 100% strength

Shelf Life: 2 years

Fatty Acid Composition

(Non Organic)
C:16 Palmitic % 6.34

C:18 Stearic %2.86

C:18:1 Oleic % 17.10

C:18:2 Linoleic %72.98


(Organic)
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 8-20%
Palmitic- 4-10%
Linoleic- 70-80%
Linolenic- less than 0.5%
Stearic- 1-5%