Carrier/Exotic Oils > Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $4.05
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: CO-188

 

Wheat Germ Oil
Shelf Life 1 year

Note: If ordering this oil in a Glass Bottle we encourage you to choose Priority Mail as your shipping option when checking out. First Class is shipped in a bubble envelope and is not a safe option for the Glass Bottle.


Wheat germ oil has one of the highest natural amounts of Vitamin E, making it an amazing antioxidant. Vitamin E is also incredible for the treatment of aging skin, as it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Wheat germ oil is very healing and helps to repair damaged and irritated skin. This oil is great used on its own, and also a valuable additive to any skin care product.

Properties
- Great for aging skin
- Antioxidant
- Healing
- Reparative


Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined

Color: Rich, dark orange

Derived From: The wheat kernel

Contains: Very high levels of vitamin E

Base Oil: Can be used up to 100% strength

Shelf Life: 1 year

Fatty Acid Composition

Oleic- 12.1%
Palmitic- 17.1%
Linoleic- 58.4%
Linolenic- 9.2%