Carrier/Exotic Oils > Shea Oil
Shea Oil


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $6.85
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: CO-169

Shea Nut Oil

Shea oil is an incredible natural healer, and can be used to help treat dry skin, eczema and various other skin conditions with great results. Vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids lend extremely nourishing properties to this oil, which will help to keep skin healthy and bright. Shea oil leaves a light protective barrier on the skin, which will help to keep it safe from harmful pollutants. As a natural anti-inflammatory, shea oil will help to reduce swelling and irritation of the skin.

Stores well under any condition, but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. The Shea oil is obtained as a fractionated "by-product" of Shea butter and it comes directly from the seed where the liquid oleins are removed from the thicker stearines. As a result this product has a fairly thick consistency. For cosmetic use only.

Properties

- feels elegant on the skin
- anti-inflammatory
- used for dry, eczema, and other various conditions
- protective
- nourishing

- healing


Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (a fractionated oil by product of the shea butter process)

Color: Yellow to gold

Derived From: The seed of the Karite tree

Contains: Rich in oleic acid (73.15%)

Base Oil: Can be used up to 100% strength

Shelf Life: 1 year

Fatty Acid Composition
Oleic- 73.15%
Palmitic- 4.0%
Linoleic- 13.7%
Alpha-Linolenic- 0.33%
Stearic- 8.5%