Carrier/Exotic Oils > Pracaxi (wild Harvested) Oil
Pracaxi (wild Harvested) Oil


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $2.60
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: CO-208s


Pracaxi (wild harvested) Oil
Shelf Life 1 year


Note: If ordering this oil in a Glass Bottle we encourage you to choose Priority Mail as your
shipping option when checking out. First Class is shipped in a bubble
envelope and is not a safe option for the Glass Bottle.

While reading about pracaxi oil I couldn't help but think about tamanu oil as well (miracle oil). This oil is relatively new to the cosmetic industry but it looks as though a lot of companies are formulating products with this oil. Since it has such a high concentration of behenic acid, hair products, body products (stretch marks), creams, serums, lotions and soaps. When purchasing this oil be aware that buying a refined product is inferior as the refining process removes all therapeutic properties.

*this oil will become a solid once the temperature drops below 35-36 degrees
* here are two interesting studies case study #1 and Case Study #2.
* this oil mixed with Tamanu Oil may may fight off zombies! :-) Two amazing oils though.

Properties
- light oil easily absorbed by the skin
- antiseptic
- fights pigmentation and brown spots
- fights severe acne and blemishes
- antiparasitic
- antibacterial
- antifungal
- contains 19% behenic acid (helps to minimize wrinkles)

Botanical Name: Pentaclethra macroloba

Origin: Brazil

Extraction Method: cold pressed, unrefined

Color: pale yellow to green with a slight nutty aroma

Derived From: the seed

Base Oil:  for creams and lotions, the amount used is 5-7% in hair products, 5-10% in creams, in depilatories from 15-20%, and in    
soap10-20%. This is a rich and heavy oil. Use sparingly.

Shelf Life: 1 year plus (if kept refrigerated)

Application:  all skins, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry, easily absorbed

Technical Information
 Appearance  Viscous Oil Translucent
 Color  Slightly Yellow
 Odor   Characteristic
Iodine Value (gl2/100g)  60.000 - 110.000
 Peroxide index < 10 meq/Kg
 Refractive Index  1.4650 - 1.4750
 Saponification value  150.00 - 195.00
Solubility in water Insoluble
 Lauric acid  < 0.12 %
Mystiric acid  < 0.43 %
Palmitic acid  < 5.00 %
 Palmitoleic acid  < 5.00 %
Stearic acid < 5.00 %
Oleic acid  35.00 - 75.00 %
 Arachidic Acid  < 1.00 %
Linoleic acid  10.00 - 25.00 %
Linolenic acid  < 0.50 %
Gadoleic acid  < 1.50 %
Behenic Acid  10.00 - 25.00 %
 Euricic Acid  < 1.00 %
 Lignoceric Acid  10.00 - 15.00 %