Shelf life of Butters

These butters shelf life will vary based on the heat it is exposed to. If you refrigerate them, their shelf life will increase.  We highly recommend refrigerating what you will not use right away.

All butters can be used up to 100%

The only time you may want to use less is when it is a very rich butter, or it is a butter that is expensive.

Chart Compliments of Camellia Rose aka Jen!

Butter Type    
Click individual links to purchase

      Best for skin type:          

          Information about butter: 


Almond Butter
1-2 years


ALL, especially dry

 Almond Butter (Prunus dulcis) ~ is obtained from the sweet almond oil, containing
all of the properties of the almond oil, only thicker and richer!

INCI:   (pending) Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
        Suggested Usage Rate:   Up to 100% in a balm or lotion bar
        Solubility:   Oil Soluble

semi soft butter

Aloe Butter

6 months - 1 year


ALL, especially those looking for a very healing butter!

Aloe Butter
Extraction Method - EFFLEURAGE

All natural, containing no preservatives or coloring.
Suggested use is between 3%-100%.

semi soft butter

Apricot Kernel Butter

6 months - 1 year

 Best for dry or combination skin

Oily skin may find it too emollient

 

Apricot Kernel Butter ~ exceptionally moisturizing. This butter is light in
color and has a gentle nutty scent.

 

   INCI:  Prunus Armeniacae
        Suggested Usage Rate:   Up to 100%
        Solubility:   Oil Soluble

soft/medium butter

Avocado Butter

1 year

  Any type of skin but especially dry 


An exotic butter from the tropical regions of the world.
It is obtained from the oil, of the fruit, of the
avocado tree. It is produced through a
unique process which produces a soft
butter with a mild scent. It is known
to help moisturize and soften
rough, dry, and cracked skin.

Works excellent in soaps, lip balms, lotion bars,
creams, lotions, and body butters.

SAP Value 197.5

        INCI:   Persea Gratissima Seed
        Suggested Usage Rate:   Up to 100%
        Solubility:   Oil Soluble

soft/medium butter

Chaulmoogra Butter

1 year

All, but especially on eczema, psoriasis, bruised skin


The active ingredient in Chaulmoogra butter is the "chaulmoogric acid". This is oil is recognized for its antimicrobial properties (used specifically against mycobacterium leprae. Used for inflammation of the skin as well as issues such as eczema, psoriasis, bruises, etc.

INCI: Hydnocarpus laurifolia

 

 

hard butter
 

Cocoa Butter

2-3 years

Dry and combo skin. This can be a bit too emollient for oily skin   

  INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 25%

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.

 

 

hard butter

Coconut Cream

VERY LONG SHELF LIFE

This oil is liquid in warmer weather and solid in colder weather. Great for acne spots or an all over body cream!


 Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Centrifuged / Organic / Virgin
Color: white
Obtained From: fresh coconut flesh
Uses: smells so beautiful! Moisturizing, protecting, and
    helps to keep other carrier oils from going rancid Base Oil: up to 25%

soft/medium butter

Cupuacu Butter

2 years

Great especially for dry skin. May be too emollient for oily


 INCI:Theobroma grandiflorum butter

This butter is imported from Brazil. Used for it’s emollient
and softening properties. Give this a try in your hair conditioner!
helping to restore the natural moisture to your skin, this butter
is creamy and highly beneficial for dry and damaged skin!

medium/hard butter

Dhupu Butter

1 year

Great for dry skin, possibly too moisturising for oily skin          


 Dhupa Butter, also known as Malabar Tallow
is obtained from the dried kernels of the
fruits of Vateria indica, a large majestic
tree growing in India. This butter with
its characteristics is used as a
substitute for cocoa butter!

Properties:

* Emollient
* Superior oxidative stability
* Good spreadability

INCI: Vateria Indica Linn
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 20% in the oil
phase Solubility: Oil
medium/hard butter

Hemp Butter

1-2 years


All skin types      
 


INCI: Cannabis Sativa Butter

Hempseed is a rich source of omega fatty acids. Very nutritious and emollient to the skin! Helps damaged or irritated skin

soft butter 

 Illipe Butter

2 years


All skin types


 


 Illipe Butter ~ is the fat obtained from the nuts of
Shorea Stenoptera, a wild crop in the jungle of
South East Asia. Illipe butter is recommended
to heal sores and mouth ulcers. It reinforces
the skin lipidic barrier and helps maintain
skin moisturization.

INCI: Shorea stenoptera
Suggested Usage Rate: up to desired strength
hard butter!

 Jojoba Butter

2 years +


All skin types, especially oily or combo!


Known for its effective treatment/conditioning with eczema and psoriasis.
A wonderful addition to your skin care formulas!

INCI: 100% pure Jojoba Oil; Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm)
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 100%

soft butter

Jojoba Esters

2 years +


All skin types, especially oily or combo

  Jojoba esters, 20 (previously called MP44) is a soft, creamy, white wax that feels just like liquid jojoba when it melts on the skin. It is used to replace some of the beeswax in lip balms
and lotion bars to reduce the waxy feel. It imparts the natural moisturizing properties of jojoba while still maintaining the rigidity of stick balms.

This product can also be used in creams, lotions, salt scrubs and bath bombs.

INCI:  hydrogenated jojoba oil [white]

soft butter

 

Kokum Butter

2 years


All skin types

But especially good for damaged skin that needs healing!
 

Kokum Butter ~ is obtained from the fruit kernel of Garcinia indica, which grows in the savanna areas in parts of the Indian subcontinent. It is the most stable and hardest exotic butter.The melting point is 38-40 C. It has good whitecolor even without refining. Kokum butter has been used as an astringent, local application to ulceration 
and fissures of lips, hands, and soles.
Suitable for applications in skin and hair products,
acne products, and skin tonics.

INCI: Garcinia indica
Suggested Usage Rate: up to formulators discretion
Solubility: oil or oil phase

hard butter

Kukui Nut Butter

1 year

Any skin type!

This is one of Jen's fave butters!      

Smells mildly nutty and very rich!

Kukui Nut Oil; Watermelon Seed Oil; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Suggested Usage Rate: up to formulators discretion
Solubility: oil

         

excellent penetration qualities! Without leaving
    a greasy feeling it protects delicate tissue from
    drying out. This is one of the lightest
    oils for the facial area.

soft butter

Macadamia Nut Butter

1 year


ALL skin types!

 INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 10%
Solubility: Oil soluble

Contains: high concentratin of palmitoleic acid!
Uses: similar in its chemical structure to the sebum
    of human skin. Excellent emollient!

soft butter

Mango Butter 

1 year


ALL, especially those looking for a very healing butter!

Mango Butter - our mango butter is cold pressed. It
is an exotic butter that is obtained from the
"Mangifera Indica" native to the tropics.

It is a soft, solid butter, with a slight sweet scent. It
has emollient properties, high oxidative ability,
wound healing, and regenerative activity.

INCI: Mangifera indica
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 100%
Solubility: Oil
Gently refined

medium/hard butter

Maria Butter aka White Cocoa Butter

2-3 years +

 Best for dry or combination skin

Oily skin may find it too emollient

 

Same properties as cocoa butter except this is deodorized!
hard butter
 

Mowrah Butter

1 year 

  Any type of skin but especially dry  and damaged!


 

Mowrah butter is known to prevent drying of the
skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces
degeneration of skin cells and restores
skin flexibility. May enhance stability
of certain emulsion systems.

soft/medium butter

Sal Butter

2 years

All skin types

 

This Sal Butter is cold pressed and white in color. Used
for all kinds of skin care formulations. This is a hard
butter and will need to be blended with other,
softer butters to create a nice flow.

hard butter

EAST Shea Butter

1 year

Any skin type!

Especially great for babys bottom!


 

Our East African Shea Butter "Butyrospermum parkii"
is cold pressed. It's unique fatty acid composition
makes it a suitable emollient for many skin-care
applications, such as baby-care products,
massage creams, make-up, and similar
products.

Can be used from 1 - 100%

soft to Medium Hardness and melts on contact with skin

WEST Shea Butter

2 years

Any skin type!

 


Shea Butter (unrefined) ~ our Shea Butter "Butyrospermum parkii" is cold pressed.
It's unique fatty acid composition makes it a suitable emollient for many
skin-care applications, such as baby-care products, massage creams,
make-up, and similar products. One unique characteristic of Shea
butter is its content of unsaponiables (up to 11%) which imparts
soothing properties and provides extra sun protection.

Can be used anywhere from 1- 100%

much harder than east shea

Tucuma Butter

2 years

Any skin type


INCI: Astrocaryum tucuma

This butter is imported from Brazil. Used for it’s emollient
properties which are very high in myristic, oleic and lquric acid content.

Similar to Murumuru Butter properties

hard butter

Ucuuba Butter

1 year

Any skin type      

 

Amazonian Fruit Butter

Botanical Name: Virola sebifera L.
INCI Name: Virola sebifera seed butter
Origin: Brazil

Ucuuba butter is almost black in colour and may be used for
producing black soaps. This butter smells like BBQ to me...

Insect repellant properties

can be a replacement for lanolin or cocoa butter

crumbly/hard butter